AON Certified Sprinkler Contractors

The following published list contains FPA members who are also certified by Aon as sprinkler contractors.
This is not a full list of all Aon certified sprinkler contractors, it is available on request from Aon.

Please note the listing process has changed in the past year and as of 1st December 2017 all listing types are now updated. Any Old listings are still valid until the certificate expires then they will be reassessed under the new listing criteria.


Class: Old list type – This is an order listing type and criteria for these listings differs from the new listings, these are due to expire by the end of 2019.

Class: Provisional – This listing type is for newer companies and is issued for 12 months then reassessed as Partial or Full

Class: Partial – This means a company is suitably qualified only for some system Types and Classes

Class: Full – This means a company is suitably qualified for all system Types and Classes

The new listing Activities and System types are issued are as per the following key:
LISTED ACTIVITY:
1. Testing and Maintenance 2. Fabrication 3. Project Management 4. Installation 5. Design 6. Survey or SSC
LISTED SYSTEM TYPE:
A. Residential B. Conventional Wet C. Dry pipe D. Control Mode Specific Application Sprinkler Systems. E. Storage F. Foam G. Antifreeze H. Deluge/Preaction


Affordable Fire Protection Ltd 

Bronze
1819005

 

Unit 4C Douglas Alexander Parade
Albany 0632


Mr Satya Narayan
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,3    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Alliance Fire & Security 

Gold
1819195

 

Unit C, 25 Peterkin St
Taita
Lower Hutt 5019


 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Inspection Companies,Passive Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: North Island

Class: Provisional

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Almak Ltd 

Silver
1819196

 

19 Carnegie R
Onekawa
Napier 4110


Mr Matt Single
 
 Level
Michael Bull
 
 Level 1,2,3,4
 Level

Categories: Evacuation Consultants,Extinguisher Agents,Passive Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,3    A,B,G

AON New Zealand Ltd 

Platinum
1819118

 

3/46 Maki Street
Westgate
Auckland 0814


Mr Chris Mak
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Inspection Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 6    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Aquaheat New Zealand Ltd 

Silver
1819197

 

PO Box 51 031
Tawa
Wellington 5249


Mr Tony Wilson
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G

Argest Fire 

Silver
1819011

 

Ground Floor
155 The Terrace
Wellington 6001


Sean Alexander
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Inspection Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 6    A,B

Argus Fire Systems Service Ltd 

Platinum
1819189

 

PO Box 13508
Onehunga
Auckland 1643


Mr Bryce Donaldson
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Armitage Fire Limited 

Gold
1819119

 

PO Box 300 483
Albany
Auckland 0752


Mr Ryan Hill
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,3,6    A,B,C,D,E,F,H

Ask Metro Fire Ltd 

Gold
1819120

 

2/30 The Concourse
Henderson
Auckland 0610


Mr Gim Tan
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

B & M Sprinkler Ltd 

Silver
1819199

 

PO Box 255
Palmerston North Central
Palmerston North 4440


Mr Chris Dench
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

BSC Fire Protection Ltd 

Bronze
1819018

 

PO Box 40138
Upper Hutt
Wellington 5140


Mr Roger Mays
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,3,5,6   

Building & Fire Services (2008) Ltd 

Bronze
1819020

 

PO Box 7024
Tikipunga
Whangarei 0144


Mr Mike Lindsay
 
 Level 1,2,3
 Level
 Level

Categories: Evacuation Consultants,Passive Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Provisional

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,H

Central Fire Design Ltd 

Bronze
1819023

 

5b 169 Harris Road,
East Tamaki,
Auckland, 2013


Mr Geoff Hemsworth
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Chubb New Zealand 

Platinum
1819190

 

PO Box 19 616
Woolston
Christchurch 8241


Mr Ross Aitken
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Compliance Fire Protection Ltd 

Gold
1819122

 

P O Box 27170,
Shirley,
Christchurch 8640


Mr Brandon Koolen
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: South Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,G,H

Elite Fire Protection Ltd 

Silver
1819207

 

P O Box 2105
Gisborne 4040


Mrs Nicola Bartlet
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,C,G,H

Emergency Management Solutions Ltd 

Bronze
1819033

 

P O Box 656
Tokoroa 3444


Mr Alan Mycroft
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 3    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

ENGIE Services New Zealand Ltd 

Silver
1819208

 

P O Box 2102
Wellington 6140


Mr Paul Ruawai
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,H

FFP Canterbury Ltd 

Gold
1819123

 

PO Box 22189
Christchurch 8140


Mr Chris Heslop
 
 Level
Neil Russell
 
 Level 1,2,3
Sean Yates
 
 Level 1,2,3,4

Categories: Evacuation Consultants,Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: South Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,G,H

FFP Nelson Marlborough Fire Ltd 

Silver
1819210

 

PO Box 2365
Stoke
Nelson 7040


Mr Simon Malthus
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Fire Alarm Contractors,Passive Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper South Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Fire & Mechanical Contracting Ltd 

Silver
1819211

 

PO Box 5246
Moray Place
Dunedin 9058


Mr Ray Chalklin
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower South Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,3,4    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Fire Control Services Ltd 

Silver
1819212

 

PO Box 87122
Meadowbank
Auckland 1742


Mr Brett Webster
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Fire Protection Engineers Ltd 

Bronze
1819267

 

1 Lees St
Dunedin 9016


 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower South Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 3,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Fire Risk Sprinklers Ltd 

Bronze
1819214

 

PO Box 30170
Lower Hutt 5040


Ms Megan Smith
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,H

Fire Security Services 2016 Ltd 

Gold
1819124

 

Private Bag 3207
Hamilton 3240


Mr Shane Mcleod
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors

Coverage: North Island

Class: Provisional

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    B,C,H

Fire Solutions Limited 

Gold
1819125

 

PO Box 101-410
North Shore
Auckland 0745


Mr Chris Merwood
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Fire Sprinkler Installations NZ Ltd 

Bronze
1819048

 

PO Box 50
Temuka 7948


Mr Lindsay Frisby
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower South Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,G,H

Fire System Inspections Ltd 

Bronze
1819049

 

9A William Pickering Drive
Albany 0632
Auckland


Mr Lindsay Morris
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Inspection Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 6    A,B,C,D,E,F,G

Fire System Maintenance Ltd 

Silver
1819216

 

PO Box 29074
Epsom
Auckland 1344


Mr George McGoram
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C

First Fire Systems Ltd 

Gold
1819127

 

PO Box 112 120
Penrose
Auckland 1642


Mr Mark Bishop
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,G,H

GHD Ltd 

Silver
1819223

 

Level, 138 Victoria St
Christchurch Central
Christchurch 8013


 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors,Fire Engineering

Coverage: National

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,H

HFI Limited 

Bronze
1819058

 

Ground Floor
31 Stafford St
Dunedin Central 9016


Mr Shaun Leonard
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Inspection Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower South Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 6    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

HomeSafe Ltd 

Bronze
1819060

 

58 Miles Lane
Tauriko
Tauranga 3110


Mr Pat Pearl
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2   

HSM Group Holdings Ltd 

Silver
1819219

 

313 Hastings Street North
Hastings 4122


Mr Matt Stevenson
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,3,6    A,B,H

Ice Fire Protection Ltd 

Gold
1819221

 

PO Box 713
Kumeu
Auckland 0841


Keith Blind
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Provisional

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,H

iFire Protection Ltd 

Bronze
1819062

 

PO Box 317 011
Hobsonville


Mr Vyv Stanborough
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,3,5,6   

Masterguard Fire & Security Ltd 

Bronze
1819071

 

PO BOX 37
Ashburton 7700


Nick Gibbs
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,3,6    A,B,C,D,H

MBM Fire Protection Ltd 

Bronze
1819072

 

4/84 Osborne Street
Christchurch 8011


Mr Michael Gaston
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper South Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,6    A,B,D,E,G,H

Nationwide Fire Protection Ltd 

Gold
1819130

 

PO Box 12 653
Wellington 6144


Mr Jeff Ward
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,3,5,6    A,B,C,D,E,G,H

PBS Fire Data 

Gold
1819132

 

PO Box 22280
Otahuhu
Auckland 1640


Mr Ravin Prakash
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,G,H

Property Brokers Compliance Ltd 

Silver
1819228

 

PO Box 5004
Terrace End
Palmerston North 4441


Ms Emma Mill
 
 Level
Lian Khoo
 
 Level 1,2,3,4
 Level

Categories: Evacuation Consultants,Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,G

South Pacific Fire Protection Group Ltd 

Gold
1819136

 

3A Olive Road
Penrose
Auckland


Mr Brent Te Kawa
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: National

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,3,5,6    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Southgate Fire and Safety (2018) Ltd 

Bronze
1819095

 

PO Box 673
Timaru 7940


Mr Kelly Smith
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower South Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1    B,C,D,E,F,G

Specfire Ltd 

Bronze
1819096

 

9 Cobblestone Lane
Hillcrest
Auckland


Mr Darren Hita
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2,6    A,B,C,D,E,G,H

Sprinkler & Alarm Inspections Ltd 

Bronze
1819098

 

17 Tyne Street
Christchurch 8011


Brent Houston
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Inspection Companies,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island,South Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 6    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Tech Group of Companies - Electrotech Controls Ltd 

Silver
1819239

 

PO Box 3016
Hawkes Bay Mail Centre
Napier 4142


Ms Maryna Notley
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,F,G,H

Total Industrial Solutions Ltd 

Bronze
1819107

 

27 Te Urunga Place
Acacia Bay
Taupo 3330


Jarrod Cawood
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Lower North Island

Class: Provisional

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Trade Mark Design Ltd 

Bronze
1819108

 

PO Box 35542
Browns Bay
Auckland 0753


Ms Brigitte Knill
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Old list type

Listing Types: 1,2   

Triangle Fire Protection Ltd 

Gold
1819138

 

PO Box 34449
Birkenhead
Auckland 0746


Ms Brigitte Knill
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Extinguisher Agents,Fire Alarm Contractors,Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Ultra Fire Protection 

Bronze
1819109

 

Unit 29
38 Ashley Place
Papamoa 3118


Mr Kris Tocker
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C

UniFire Ltd 

Silver
1819241

 

PO Box 48049
Blockhouse Bay
Auckland 0644


Mr Kiran Soma
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Full

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Zero Fire Alarms Limited 

Silver
1819244

 

P O Box 15482
Dinsdale
Hamilton 3243


Travis Pocock
 Level
 Level
 Level

Categories: Sprinkler Contractors

Coverage: Upper North Island

Class: Partial

Listing Types: 1,2,3,4,5    A,B,C,D,E,G,H